Privacy policy

Zeta Research Srl, manages the site www.onstat.it (redirect www.onstat.eu), address that corresponds to the homepage of the website, and aims to accurately describe the management of the processing of personal data of users of the same website and to also provide to informate according art. 13 D.Lgs. 30 June 2003, n. 196 (<Code of Privacy>) those who interact with the web services of this website, for the purpose of protection of personal data, accessible via computer at the address above. This page describe how to manage the website in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. The treatment is regulated by the principles of legality and correctness in compliance with all applicable normatives and are taken appropriate security measures to protect data. The data will be kept for a period with the purposes to treat them in accordance with applicable normative. The privacy policy is also provided as an information according to art. 13 D.lgs. 196/03 (Italian law on the processing of personal data in accordance with Directive 95-46-EC) directed to those who interact with the web services of this wesite, for the purpose of protection of personal data, accessible via telematics. The following information is provided only for the website above, that belong to Zeta Research Srl, and not for other websites accessed via links from users. The other website are autonomous controllers of data and therefore refer to their sites, for which Zeta Research SrL is not responsible in any way. The server that hosts the site is at Zeta Research S.r.l. Read all the specific information in the various sections of the site.

Informations to art. 13 D.Lgs. 196/03
According to art. 13 of the Privacy Code, we inform you that, during the consultation of this site may be processed data on persons identified or identifiable. Personal data will be processed at the headquarters of Zeta Research S.r.l., by automated tools for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illicit and incorrect use and unauthorized access. The sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the adress of the sender, necessary to respond to requests, and the acquisition of any other personal data included in the message. Treatment related to the services of this site are handled only by staff that is istructed to process data. The personal data provided by users who request informative material and/or advertising material or proposals of various kinds are used only to perform the service or provision requested and are communicated to third parties only if this is strictly necessary. The user is free to provide personal data in the request forms to the company or to request the dispatching of informative material, advertising or other communications to comply the services available on the site. Their absence can make impossible to fulfill the request. The user is entitled to the rights according article 7 (Right of access to personal data and other rights) of D.Lgs. 196/03 and in particular: 1. the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form. 2. The interesed party has the right to obtain the indication: a) origin of personal data; b) the purposes and methods of treatment; c) the logic applied in case of treatment with the aid of electronic instruments; d) the identity of the owner, manager and the representative appointed under article 5, paragraph 2; e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the State, managers or agents. 3. The interesed party has the right to obtain: a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data; b) cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data which need not be kept for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed; c) certification that the operations in letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to those to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right. 4. The interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data even if pertinent for collection purposes; b) the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market research or commercial communication. The requests abouve mentioned should be directed to Zeta Research s.r.l., to the following address reclami@onstat.it.

Holder of processing, responsible of processing and place of processing
Holder of processing is Zeta Research S.r.l., with headquarters in Trieste, via Caccia 8. The responsible of data processing which the person concerned can contact to obtain a complete list of any other controllers of data in order to exercise, within the time and in the manner prescribed by law, the rights according to the article 7 of D.lgs. n. 196/03 is Zeta Research S.r.L., available at via Caccia n. 8, 34129 Trieste. For further information and to exercise the rights according to the article 7 of <Code of Privacy> you can also contact the responsible for processing the data to the following fax number: +39 040 358 980 or e-mail to the following address reclami@onstat.it indicating the object to the attention of the responsible of the processing data. The processing operations connected to the web services of this website take place at the company's headquarters Zeta Research SrL and are overseen by dedicated personnel to the processing of data (administrative and employee relations with the public, staff management information systems that can also act as system administrator, partners, marketing personnel, interns, controllers and their associates, in charge of the specific area to which a request is made) only when the processing is necessary for the performance of their duties and only carrying out the operations necessary to perform the same tasks. They can also be processed by companies outside the company who develop conservation and management server, only for purposes related to the proper conduct of such activities. No data deriving from the web service will be communicated or disseminated. The personal data provided by users who send requests for information, publicity and other are, however, used only to perform the service or provision requested and are communicated to third parties only when this is necessary.

Types of data processed and the processing conditions
The data will always be treated by Zeta Research S.r.l. to fulfill an obligation according the law, regulation or communion legislation and to enforce or defend a right and should communicate the data to public authorities, judicial, police, lawyers / legal advisors, postal / shipping agents, if necessary.

Navigation data
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate of this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet. This informations are not collected to be associated with identified users, but by their nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistics information on site usage and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site. The data may be processed in paper or computer and telecommunication.

Data provided voluntarily by user
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this website, entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's adress necessary to respond to requests, and of any other personal data included in the message (and attachments to the same) or included in the forms provided. Where are reported only e.mail contact without the proper form, by sending the e-mail you consent to the processing of data (e-mail address and data contained within the request) by Zeta Research S.r.l., in accordance with this privacy policy in order to respond to e-mail and to respond to requests contained in them. The submission of data is optional, but the failure to address, or other information required to process your request, will make it impossible to answer to the e-mail and to fulfill the request. The data may be processed in paper or computer and telecommunication. According to the service required, however, you take note of all the specific information in the various sections of the website to know all the purposes and methods of treatment specifications contained in them.

Cookies
No personal data concerning users is acquired by the website. We do not use cookies to transmit information of personal nature, nor are used persistent cookies of any kind, or systems for tracing users. The use of session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmitting session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to consent the secure exploration and efficient site. The session cookies used in this wesite avoid the use other technologies that could compromise the privacy of users browsing and do not allow acquisition of personal data identifying the user.

Comunication and diffusion
No data deriving from the web service (so the navigation data specified above and cookies) is communicated or diffused (unless the communication to judicial or police order if necessary). The data provided by users may be disclosed to the subjects for which there is a reporting obligation according to the law or necessity of communication in order to assert a right; and may be disclosed to any carrier/agents rcharged by Zeta Research S.r.l. for the shipment of the ordered material; and may be communicated to the categories of persons specified in the specific information in the various sections of the website

Specific information
As already mentioned, are present within the website specific summary information in the web pages dedicated to particular services on request. Please refer also to such information that supplement this policy. Information updated to 14 February 2013.